MCL 2016 – Team Compositions!

At the end of the Auction for MCL 2016 on 21st May, the following were the team compositions for this year’s MCL:

AHMEDNAGAR CHECKERS
No Name of the Player Category State Price (Rs) Remarks
1 Krishnan Sasikiran GM TN 170,000 Auction
2 Shardul Gagare GM Maharashtra 72,000 Retained
3 Tania Sachdev IM New Delhi 50000 Auction
4 Bhakti Kulkarni WGM Goa 40000 Auction
5 Sagar Shah IM Maharashtra 30000 Auction
6 Shashikant Kutwal Men Maharashtra 11000 Auction
7 Sankarsha Shelke Men Maharashtra 10000 Auction
8 Pawan Dodeja Men Maharashtra 10000 Auction
JALGAON BATTLERS
No Name of the Player Category State Price (Rs) Remarks
1 Koneru Humpy GM AP 138,000 Auction
2 Swapnil Dhopade GM Maharashtra 120,000 Auction
3 Narayanan SL GM Kerala 75,000 Auction
4 Nubairshah Shaikh Rated Maharashtra 47,300 Retained
5 Srinath Narayanan IM TN 30,000 Auction
6 Rutuja Bakshi Women Maharashtra 11,000 Retained
7 Aakanksha Hagawane Women Maharashtra 10,000 Auction
8 Pratik Patil Men Maharashtra 10,000 Auction
MUMBAI MOVERS
No Name of the Player Category State Price (Rs) Remarks
1 Abhijeet Gupta GM Rajasthan 140000 Auction
2 R. Vaishali Women TN 103000 Auction
3 Swati Ghate WGM Maharashtra 70000 Auction
4 Diptayan Ghosh GM WB 60000 Auction
5 Vikramaditya Kulkarni IM Maharashtra 33,000 Retained
6 Rakesh Kulkarni Rated Maharashtra 13,200 Retained
7 Raunak Sadhwani Men Maharashtra 10000 Auction
8 Saloni Sapale Women Maharashtra 10000 Auction
PUNE SANGLI NOK-99 NAVIGATORS
No Name of the Player Category State Price (Rs) Remarks
1 B. Adhiban GM TN 150,000 Auction
2 Abhijit Kunte GM Maharashtra 100,000 Auction
3 Mary Ann Gomes WGM WB 46000 Auction
4 Sameer Kathmale IM Maharashtra 30000 Auction
5 Aditya Udeshi IM Maharashtra 30000 Auction
6 V. Varshini Women TN 26000 Auction
7 Ananya Gupta Women Maharashtra 11000 Auction
8 Akash Thakur Men Maharashtra 10000 Auction
PUNE TRUMASTERS
No Name of the Player Category State Price (Rs) Remarks
1 Eesha Karavade IM Maharashtra 158,000 Auction
2 S.P. Sethuraman GM Tamil Nadu 108,900 Retained
3 V. Vishnu Prasanna GM TN 50,000 Auction
4 Abhishek Kelkar IM Maharashtra 36,000 Retained
5 Harshit Raja Men Maharashtra 36,000 Auction
6 Swayams Mishra IM Orissa 30,000 Auction
7 Rucha Pujari Women Maharashtra 28,000 Auction
THANE COMBATANTS
No Name of the Player Category State Price (Rs) Remarks
1 Padmini Rout IM Orissa 161000 Auction
2 Aravindh Chitambaram GM TN 85000 Auction
3 Soumya Swaminathan WGM Maharashtra 82,500 Retained
4 Lalith Babu M R GM AP 65000 Auction
5 Abhimanyu Puranik IM Maharashtra 36,000 Retained
6 Aniruddha Deshpande Men Maharashtra 14000 Auction